Support for foster child transfers from institutions to foster parents: development of team care program overcoming foster care discordance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ando Miyuki  茨城女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90612797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 修三  仙台青葉学院短期大学, こども学科, 准教授 (50888683)
中島 美那子  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60571289)
細川 梢  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00910168)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords里親不調 / チーム養育 / フォスタリング機関 / 心理的安全性 / チーム養育不調 / 里親子支援センター / 安心の基地・安全な避難所 / 里親 / 措置変更 / 地域包括的かつ多機関連携チーム / 里親会 / 移行支援 / 養育の社会化
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本において里親委託率は国の目標を大きく下回っている。本研究では、その要因のひとつが里親家庭へのチーム支援が不十分であるためと捉え、フォスタリング機関職員と里親に質問紙調査やインタビュー調査を実施し、その結果をもとに地域の実情にあわせたチーム養育プログラムの開発を行う。プログラム開発には、特定の複数の養育者との関係性が子どもの健全な発達に必要であるとの視点を重視し、里親養育の社会化の推進につながる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey of foster parents on 'team fostering' suggested that they are looking for a team where they can connect at any time and where psychological safety is guaranteed, where they can also accept their vulnerabilities. The replies on the needs of foster parents during the uncommitted period also revealed the need to establish a system for participating in team fostering from the uncommitted period. In a trial of a team fostering programme incorporating the Nobody's Perfect and Reflective Team Approach, foster carers and foster care support workers were able to learn from each other on an equal footing and felt that they were colleagues in fostering together, and many suggestions were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
里親の視点から改めて「チーム」という言葉を問い直し、チーム養育に必要なものは何かを探る試みをした。里親を対象とした調査研究は多くあるが、チーム養育に対する里親のニーズの研究は管見の限りではない。「チーム養育」について、里親はチームの関係性に言及する回答が多かったのに対して、里親関係者のインタビュ―では、「連携・相談」など機能に言及する回答が多かった。「チーム養育」といった観点からみれば、「里親不調」というよりも「チーム養育不調」と受け止め、どのようなチーム養育が里親不調を乗り越えることに繋がるのか考察し、チーム養育プログラムを試行したところに、本研究の社会的意義がある。