Evaluation of the Usefulness of Ultrasound for Assessing Growth-Related Musculoskeletal Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ohtaka Maiko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50465803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 明  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90591751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords成長期 / 運動器 / 運動器障害 / 超音波検査
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの運動器は骨端線閉鎖前に運動器障害を起こしやすく、2016年度より学校運動器検診が導入されている。しかし、保護者による問診票を中心とした検診となっており、効果的な検診につながっていない。子どもの運動器障害を予防するには、成長期の骨発達や運動器障害の特徴に合わせて、効果的なスクリーニングを行う必要があり、リスクが高い学年やスポーツ活動を行っている子どもには、超音波検査などを追加し、検診の精度を高めることが重要である。よって、本研究では、成長期の運動器の超音波所見を分析し、成長期の運動器障害の予防に向けた超音波検査の有用性を評価し、学校運動器検診における超音波検査導入の実現可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the developmental stages of the tibial tuberosity and the occurrence of Osgood-Schlatter disease (OSD) in elementary school boys during their growth period using ultrasonography. The results showed that OSD was frequently observed during stages E and B, which occur prior to epiphyseal closure, and that there was a significant association with reduced lower-limb flexibility. Furthermore, ultrasonographic findings indicative of OSD were identified even in children without subjective symptoms such as pain or tenderness, suggesting that ultrasonography is also effective for the early detection of asymptomatic lesions. While X-rays have traditionally been used to assess bone development, ultrasonography, which involves no radiation exposure and can be safely and repeatedly performed, is considered a promising screening tool for musculoskeletal examinations in school settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期の運動器障害に関して、骨の発達段階に着目した研究はまだ少なく、本研究は脛骨粗面部の骨化過程とオスグッド・シュラッター病の関連を非侵襲的に可視化できるという点で学術的に意義深い。特に、E期やB期といった骨端線閉鎖前後の時期がリスクであることを明らかにした点は、疾患の早期発見と予防的介入に貢献する知見である。また、学校運動器検診への超音波導入の可能性を示した点で、教育現場での健康支援や運動器障害の予防体制の充実に資する社会的意義も大きい。