Implementation and evaluation of the Inquiry-Based Middle Leader Development Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA MOTOKO  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40709242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords保育者 / 探究型研修 / ミドルリーダー / 研究的実践者 / 持続可能 / マネジメント / 実践の交流 / 実践の記録 / 探求型研修 / 二ドルリーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児教育・保育の質的向上が求められる中、園内外における研修の充実に向けた取り組みが行われているが、実際には、研修への参加が保育者の行動変容につながりにくい現状がある。
そこで、参加者自らが課題解決のために主体的に取り組んでいく過程そのものを研修と捉える「探究型研修」を試行し、「従来の園内・園外研修を『探究型研修』へと転換することが、保育者の研究的実践者としての意識や行動の変容と、園におけるミドルリーダーの育成につながる」という仮説の検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that the implementation of “inquiry-based middle leader training,” in which action research at the preschool and training outside the preschool are conducted back and forth, leads to the training participants' awareness of themselves as middle leaders and their response to their practices. It was suggested that a program in which exploration (practice), expression (recording and presentation), and exchange (group discussion) are repeated in a spiral manner would be effective in this regard. In addition, it was also found that in-service education programs, each childcare provider could take up small issues that he or she had questions about or was aware of as problems, and by engaging in exploration, transform his or her awareness into that of a research-oriented practitioner, leading to the development of the next generation of middle leaders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、ミドルリーダー養成のための研修を、園内研修と園外研修が往還する探究型のプログラムに改善することにより、研修への参加者だけでなく園の各保育者も含めて、研究的実践者であり、かつ園の課題解決に向けて自ら行動するミドルリーダーの育成につなげたことである。そのことにより、次代のミドルリーダー育成も見据えた持続可能な研修プログラムとなった。