Problems Faced by Mothers of Children with Developmental Disabilities in Early Childhood and the Development of Support Content for Child-Rearing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KAZUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (30336333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 養育支援 / 母親 / 児童発達支援事業所 / 作業療法 / 幼児 / 養育上の困難 / 育児支援 / 作業療法士 / 児童発達支援 / 養育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,鹿児島県内の児童発達支援事業所を利用する発達障害児の母親が抱える養育上の不安や悩み,それに対する支援の現状,利用する事業所の支援に対する満足度,現在および今後必要性の高い支援内容を,選択式および自由記述式の質問紙によるアンケート調査を実施し検討する。そして,幼児期の発達障害児の母親が養育上どのような問題を抱え,具体的にどのような支援を必要としているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the caregiving challenges and the support needed for mothers with children who have developmental disorders in early childhood. The results showed that the mothers did not feel a strong burden from caregiving itself. However, they experienced confusion regarding their children's words and behaviors, a lack of support in caregiving and making decisions about their children's future, and anxiety about the disabilities. Additionally, the mothers felt the need for support from child development support centers and medical professionals. Specifically, they needed help in improving their children's communication skills and group adaptation abilities, as well as advice and support on how to interact with their children considering their specific characteristics and behavioral issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は3つの意義がある。最初に、児童発達支援事業所が幼児期発達障害児およびその母親にとって重要であることが再確認されたことである。次に、効果的な養育支援には「子ども-母親-周囲からのサポート」という3つの視点からの総合的な支援が必要であり、これが母親の心理的安定につながることが示された。最後に、作業療法においては、子どもの問題行動や特性を理解し、それに対する具体的な対応方法を提示することが重要であることが示唆された。これにより、発達障害児の養育環境が改善され、母親たちの負担が軽減されることが期待される。