Current Status in Day Care Centers Regional Differences in Minimum Standard of Nursery Workers Staffing Situation and Working Conditions - Based on multi-regional cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OBI Harumi  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70781475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓑輪 明子  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10613507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords保育士の労働環境 / 保育政策 / 保育士配置の最低基準 / 保育所経営 / ノンコンタクトタイム / 自治体保育政策 / 公定価格 / 保育士の処遇改善 / 労働時間 / 人事・労務管理 / 保育所最低基準 / 処遇改善
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保育士の勤務時間を中心にその勤務実態を明らかにし、保育所に求められている役割に対して、現状の最低基準の保育士配置基準が適切に応えられているかどうかについて検討する。フィールド調査を通じて保育所内の実際の人員配置と、保育士の勤務シフトや子どもの利用時間の実態を照らし合わせ、保育士の人員配置政策の課題について探る。
本研究は、以下の三段階で進められる。①保育の最低基準および私立認可保育所に対する運営費補助金制度に関する資料収集と分析、②私立認可保育所の勤務時間ならびに時間帯ごとの人員配置に関する資料収集と分析③園内の管理職(園長、主任等)、保育士へのインタビューである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the minimum standards for the placement of child caregivers in Asahikawa City, Hokkaido; Amagasaki City, Hyogo Prefecture; Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture; and Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture; and the actual placement of child caregivers at facilities located in each municipality. We found that differences existed in the minimum standards for the placement of child caregivers in each municipality, creating differences in the way child caregivers were placed in each facility.
The survey results showed that while all of the preschools staffed their age classes above the nationally mandated staffing standards, there were significant differences in the assignment of free child caregivers. It was found that the lack of substitute personnel also affected the availability of time for meetings and administrative work during working hours, as well as the use of paid leave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育士の待遇の悪さの主たる要因として、国の保育政策に重きを置く議論もあれば、保育施設の経営姿勢を指摘する議論もあり、個別施設の経営姿勢を視野に入れつつ、保育政策が保育士の労働条件に与える影響を把握する必要がある。また、国の保育政策のみならず、自治体独自の保育政策は、内容・水準に大きな差があり、個別施設の収入、保育体制に違いをもたらしていると考えられる。しかし、自治体独自の保育政策については詳細には調査されておらず、その影響も分析されていない。
保育士の配置問題について、自治体における独自制度等が保育所の職員配置や労働条件にもたらす影響の実態を把握したことは、大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。