国際・学際横断的連携による虐待に移行させない子育て支援モデルの構築
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2024)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2021)
Principal Investigator
細坂 泰子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (90459644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅島 江子  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70125920)
堀井 光俊  秀明大学, 英語情報マネジメント学部, 教授 (60406717)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsMothers / Discipline / Childrearing / Parentak Stress / UK / Japan / 子育て支援 / しつけ / 虐待 / 育児実践 / 国際・学際横断的連携
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は国際・学際横断的連携により、しつけと虐待の線引きの困難さ、複雑さ及び文化間、社会間での差異を念頭におきつつ、3つの研究で構成される。研究1・2では「ナラティブからとらえる、虐待の境界に存在する子育て期女性の育児実践」をトリアンギュレーションの視点を加味して、日本および英国で調査する。これらの調査は、多分野の博士号を持った研究者らが学際的に知見を統合し、分析する。研究3では文化的および社会的背景が大きく関与する虐待の閾値に関連する子育ての価値体系について、質的比較分析によって国際比較する。3つの知見を統合し、子育て支援モデルを構築することで、有効な育児支援につながると考えられる。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
UK and Japanese mothers were aware that harsh discipline was triggered by their frustration. However, remarks of UK mothers emphasized household rules and quality time with children, while Japanese mothers spoke more about societal expectations and assumed their duty to dedicate extensive time for parenting. Japanese participants described physical punishment more frequently, despite legal bans since 2020. UK mothers mentioned it but only rarely, even though physical punishment remains legal in England and Northern Ireland (It has been illegal in Scotland and Wales since 2020 and 2022 respectively). Both groups shared that their children's unusual or subdued reactions were the trigger for them to realize that their discipline was excessive, causing them to feel regrets. While both groups experienced uncertainty and anxieties due to the COVID-19 pandemic, UK mothers spoke more about their struggles with work-childcare balance due to the stricter lockdowns.
Given the finding that maternal stress plays a role in harsh parenting behavior, recommendations are made for further research on shared and collaborative childrearing practices.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
データは予定通り収集し、分析を終えた。現在は国際学会での口頭発表および英文誌に投稿中である。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
論文の成果は本年度中に雑誌および国際学会で発表する予定である。