A Study of Psychological and Neuroendocrinology Effects of Infant-Contact Experience on College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTsuruga Nursing University (2023)
University of Human Arts and Sciences (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hamazono Tamaki  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60342226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真弓  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20623549)
鈴木 祐子  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師(移行) (60611697)
小宮山 春美  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (70867093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心身健康科学 / 非血縁乳児 / 触れ合い / 青年期 / 内分泌反応 / 対児感情 / 唾液中オキシトシン濃度 / 青年 / 大学生 / 乳児 / 唾液コルチゾール濃度 / 唾液オキシトシン濃度 / 親愛感情
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,乳児との触れ合いによる大学生の親愛感情の変化を, 以下の方法で検討する。まず、親愛感情の評価は心理尺度(対児感情評定尺度)と唾液中オキシトシン濃度で行う。次に“触れ合い”は「抱っこしてアイコンタクトする」とし, ベビー人形を抱っこする群を比較群として設定する。そして、乳児との触れ合いで大学生が経験するストレスを唾液中コルチゾール濃度で評価する。さらに、親愛感情への関連要因は抱っこ中のアイコンタクトの有無、対象者の被養育体験とし, 被養育体験尺度で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the psychophysiological correlations of changes in oxytocin and cortisol levels when young adults hold unrelated infants and infant dolls. The study results indicated differing trends in oxytocin and cortisol changes between holding an infant and an infant doll. Holding an infant maintained oxytocin levels and suppressed cortisol secretion, whereas holding an infant doll was associated with a decrease in oxytocin levels and a positive effect on cortisol secretion. Additionally, a detailed examination of how the physical sensations of holding relate to young adults' emotions towards the child and stress revealed that the synergistic effects of past experiences and time significantly influence individual reactions to holding.
These results provide important insights into the role of physical contact with infants in the emotional development of young adults without parenting experience and help in understanding the psychological and physiological impacts of holding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から,非血縁の乳児との抱っこを通した相互交流によって青年のストレスが抑えられ,愛情や絆形成が維持される可能性がある一方で,乳児人形を抱っこする場合はストレスを増加させることが示された。以上から,育児経験の無い青年に向けて,抱っこを介した乳児との交流機会を設けることは, 近い将来親となるための準備性を高めるだけでなく, 対人関係能力を向上させ, 青年自身の健康の維持にも役立つ可能性がある。青年自身が生活するコミュニティでこのような取り組みができれば,地域社会全体の育児支援体制の強化に貢献でき,その体験を通して青年自身の自己効力感と生涯発達へもポジティブな影響をもたらす可能性がある。