Trauma-informed care/systems for young children and children with special needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA SACHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20379324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラウマインフォームドケア / 乳児院 / 社会的養護 / 特別なニーズのある子ども / 幼児 / トラウマインフォームドシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、幼児や障害等の特別なニーズのある子どもへのトラウマインフォームドケア(TIC)実践とその評価を行い、組織のあり方について検討することである。
まず、幼児と特別なニーズのある子どものそれぞれについて、日常生活のなかでどのようなトラウマや逆境の影響がみられるのか、職員・支援者を対象としたヒアリング調査及び質問紙調査を実施する。
また、現場での対応事例を収集し、一定期間の縦断資料を用いて、対応の経過と効果、課題を明らかにする。
さらに、支援者を対象とした二次的外傷後ストレスの質問紙調査を実施し、組織風土との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding trauma informed care (TIC) for children with special needs, such as infants and children in social care, interviews and questionnaires were conducted with teaching staff at infant homes and elementary schools, and ongoing fieldwork was conducted at elementary schools. Since daily relationships and the environment can be reminders of trauma reactions, understanding reminders is key to the practice of TIC, but this was perceived as difficult for frontline staff to grasp. In addition, secondary injuries of staff involved in child trauma such as severe abuse and neglect included grief and conflict associated with the loss of the staff member's own role in protecting infants and toddlers, suggesting the complexity of indirect trauma to the staff member as a support person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもはトラウマにさらされる潜在的リスクが高く、その実態の把握と適切な介入は喫緊の課題である。トラウマやACEsを有する子どもは稀ではなく、ACEsの影響による過覚醒や行動化によって日常生活や集団適応が困難になりやすいものの、その理解と対応は十分ではない。社会的養護を受けている乳幼児期及び児童期の子どもを対象としたTICの試みは、まだ始まったばかりであり、子どもの再トラウマと支援者の二次受傷の予防のために、早期からTICを取り入れることは社会的意義が高い実践といえる。探索的な研究であるものの、現場の教職員を対象とした継続的なフィールドワーク等からの知見は、汎用性が高いものと考えられる。