Developing relationship-building skills with parents using blended learning in ECEC teacher training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Toshio  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30439161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 主博  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70310183)
恒川 丹  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 助教 (30898846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育者養成教育 / 子育て支援 / e-ラーニング / ブレンディドラーニング / 保護者との関係構築力 / リアリティ・ショック / 関係構築力 / 問題解決力 / チームでの連携力 / コミュニケーション力 / 保育者養成
Outline of Research at the Start
保育領域において保護者との関係構築力の育成を目指す具体的、実践的な教育プログラムを開発することは、保育者養成教育における喫緊な課題といえる。本研究では、学生が保護者と実際に関わっている場面を用いた具体的、実践的な独自のコンテンツを作成する。保育者養成教育における効果を測定するとともに、本研究の結果を新任保育者の研修などに還元することもできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a blended learning (BL) programme incorporating e-learning and face-to-face classes was developed as an educational programme that enables independent and efficient learning. In order to verify the effectiveness of the developed BL programme, the BL programme (four sessions of classes) was implemented for third-year students enrolled in ECEC teacher training courses at two universities, and scores were measured before and after the programme and approximately one month after the programme ended as a follow-up evaluation. The results showed that the values after the BL programme were significantly higher in items such as ‘respect for self-determination of parents’ and ‘environmental configuration for support’, which were common to the two universities, and generally verified the learning effects of the BL programme. Furthermore, the research results could be made public through the website that was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の保育者養成教育における保護者支援の学びは、知識獲得型の学習に留まっている場合が多かった。本研究で開発されたBLプログラムは、保育者養成教育における学修効果を検証することができた。さらに、プログラム開発の過程でICT環境を活用して従来の教授法をBLプログラムとして統合することができるという示唆が得られ、教育課程における応用の幅広さが意義として考えられる。
また、保護者支援は保育者の早期離職やリアリティ・ショックと深く関係しているため、本研究の成果を新任保育者の研修などに活用することで、これらの課題の予防につなげることができる。