Interdisciplinary research into the theory of non-cognitive skills development in Te Whariki, the New Zealand early childhood curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi sestuko  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (80713073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 朋生  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (30413511)
上田 敏丈  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60353166)
内田 伸子  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (70017630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニュージーランド保育 / テ・ファーリキ / 非認知能力 / カリキュラム編成 / ストランド / プリンシパル / ラーニング・ストーリー / コーナー遊び / ウェルビーイング / 学びの物語 / 学びに向かう構え / アセスメント / 市民性育成 / ニュージーランド / 乳幼児教育カリキュラム / 保育指針 / カリキュラム・フレームワーク / 保育者 / 二文化主義 / マナ / 乳幼児教育 / ラーニングストーリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では心理学と教育学の研究者が学問の壁を越えて連携・協働しテ・ファーリキ(英語版)の全日本語翻訳を行うとともに、お互いの知見と研究手法を駆使してテ・ファーリキにおける非認知能力育成の論理を解明し、その論理に基づく我が国の保育者向けの研修プログラム開発をめざす。そうすることで以下の学術的問いに答える。
RQ1:なぜテ・ファーリキは先進的なのか?
RQ2: 特にテ・ファーリキにおける非認知能力育成の論理とは?
RQ3:『テ・ファーリキ』の論理を我が国の保育に応用するプログラムの在り方は?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, researchers from psychology and education collaborated across disciplinary boundaries. The following activities were undertaken in this research project:1. The English version of Te Whariki was translated into Japanese and published.2. Using each other's knowledge and research methods, the logic behind the development of non-cognitive skills in Te Whariki was elucidated.3. A training program for childcare workers in Japan was developed based on that logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ニュージーランド保育研究において、どの研究グループも成し得なかったテ・ファーリキ(英語版)の全翻訳と出版を成し遂げ『ニュージーランド乳幼児教育カリキュラム テ・ファーリキ(完全翻訳・解説)ー子どもが輝く保育・教育のひみつを探るー』として研究成果を広く発表した点にある。今後、ニュージーランド保育に関する研究は、すべて本書を先行研究として参照することになると考える。また、本書は広く一般の保育者にも読んでいただけるように、本研究に基づく解説も付しており、日本の保育に資する研究成果としての社会的意義も高いと考える。