Development and demonstration of an early childhood care program to improve maladjustment from early childhood to childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIURA KOUYA  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10344780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 保育活動プログラム / 幼児 / 特別支援教育研修 / 保育プログラム / 発達障害 / 小1プロブレム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2歳児から4歳児までの「早期保育活動プログラム」を開発し、それをこれまでの研究成果として開発した5歳児の「小1プロブレムを防ぐ保育活動プログラム」と融合させて、幼児期の保育活動プログラム(2歳~5歳)として完成させるものである。研究の骨子は、以下の通りである。
Plan1.研究組織の構築と保育・教育現場の調査。Plan2.「早期保育活動プログラム(2歳~4歳)」の開発と適用。Plan3.特別ニーズ児への「発達促進プログラム」と個別の保育計画作成と実施。Plan4.保育者等への幼児特別支援教育研修の実施。Plan5.公開保育の実施と他地域への「早期保育活動プログラム」導入。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an "early childcare activity program" for children aged 2 to 4 years.At research model kindergartens in Yamagata and Tokushima prefectures, we developed an "Early Childcare Activity Program (2~4 years old)". Then, in the research model kindergarten, the continuous program content of "younger children, younger children, middle children, and older children" was practiced.For children with special needs, "a developmental promotion program and an individual childcare plan were developed." Nursery teachers were provided with 10 hours of special needs education and training for young children.The program was able to be applied to nursery schools in Yamagata and Tokushima prefectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の成果により、、全国各地で実践の取組が始まっている「小1プロブレムを防ぐ保育活動」に融合する幼児期からの保育活動プログラムの“モデルケース”となり、更なる国内の先導的役割を果たすことになる。その結果、小学校1年生における約20%の不適応発生率は、10%以下に減少すると予測される。同様に、2016年度の小学校1年生における不登校数1,579人、暴力行為数1,720件、いじめ認知数42,513件の状況も減少するものと考える。したがって、社会的にも研究の意義が大きい。