Education based on Developmental Relationships among Self-Reliance, Manipulation and Cognitive-Verbal Functions in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinsuke  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (60201620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児期・児童期・青年期の発達 / 自己信頼性 / 社会的交流性 / 保育・療育 / 認知・言語機能 / 手指操作機能 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 自閉症 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 手指操作 / 幼児期の発達
Outline of Research at the Start
発達過程で、知的な発達年齢が高いにも関わらず、自己信頼性の発達水準が幼い段階にとどまる事例が少なくない。幼少期から自己信頼性の形成が制約されることによって個別の諸機能と自己信頼性の発達とが乖離し、それが発達全体の遅滞をもたらしている可能性がある。
本研究では、障害生成の基本機構として、脳機能の問題とは異なるマクロな発達連関に焦点をあて、自己信頼性が手指操作、認知・言語機能とどのように連関しあっているかを解明する。幼児群と障害群を比較して自己信頼性の制約が個別機能の発達に与える影響を明らかにし、自分を価値づける自己信頼性と個別的諸機能の発達連関をとらえた新たな保育・療育の方法を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human infants and children try to relate to others and establish social relationships (Social inter-activities). Through such activities, each of us seeks to affirm ourselves and others in two ways.
I objectify my individuality and its specific character. Then, when you enjoy the world that I have created by through my social activities, I have satisfied my human desires, and have objectified our essential nature, our "Self-Reliance". In this way, I have served as a mediator between you and the whole of humanity. Therefore, I have become part of the completion of your own essential nature and a necessary part of yourself. You, your hands, and your words are a concentrated expression of the past history and future possibility of humankind, and can open the door to our new world and become an important aid for all people.
We clarified developmental relationships among Self-Reliance, Social inter-activities and various functions to create new methods of education in early childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期・児童期・青年期の発達過程で、自己信頼性の生成発展が、全身運動、手指操作、認知・言語などの個別機能の形成を進める原動力となることが明らかとなった。自己信頼性と社会的交流性の関連を考慮した新たな保育・教育・療育によって発達の基盤が整えられ、発達的な障害に特有の症状や行動が改善された。
さらに、小・中学校及び特別支援学校で、自己信頼性と社会的交流性の発達を支える新たな指導・援助を工夫した教育方法を構想し実践した。
本研究の成果は、幼児期・児童期・青年期の保育・教育・療育のカリキュラム、具体的な教育指導、及び社会的な保育・教育制度を新たにしていくための理論的・実践的な基礎となる。