Collaborative Information Collection for Psychiatric Assessment of Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuusaku  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (50826542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 勇人  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50341144)
中川 智之  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50462049)
重松 孝治  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (80461242)
笹川 拓也  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00413518)
岡正 寛子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20410938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords発達障害児 / 児童精神科 / 精神保健福祉士 / 発達障害 / 保育所 / 幼稚園 / 認定こども園 / 診断 / 保育士 / 協働 / 発達障がい児 / 多職種連携 / 幼稚園教諭 / 確定診断 / 情報提供 / 保育教諭 / 保育者 / 情報共有 / 精神科受診
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,就学前の発達障がいのある子どもが精神科を受診する際に,診断や治療に必要となる情報を,(1)保育士,幼稚園教諭,保育教諭(以下保育者)から無理なく収集することが出来る情報提供シートを開発し,(2)精神保健福祉士と保育者の協働のあり方を検証していくことである.
そこで,①発達障がいの診断に必要となる情報をまとめ,保育所等で提供可能なものを特定する.②精神保健福祉士と保育者に対して情報共有に関する量的・質的調査を実施し,実情やニーズを明確化してすり合わせ,情報提供シートを作成する.③これらの結果を基に,精神保健福祉士と保育者の専門性の相違点や共通言語などをまとめ,協働のあり方を示していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how information from childcare facilities contributes to the diagnosis of developmental disabilities and explored collaboration between Mental Health Social Workers (MHSWs) and childcare providers. Findings revealed that while childcare providers frequently observe diagnostically relevant behaviors and provide reports, information-sharing methods lack standardization, and issues such as indirect communication via guardians and insufficient medical feedback persist. MHSWs often serve as coordinators, organizing and conveying information to physicians, though gaps in pediatric expertise were noted. The study suggests three key directions: (1) enhancing MHSWs' child-related competencies and promoting interprofessional education (IPE), (2) developing flexible formats and common guidelines for information provision, and (3) establishing a formal coordination system with MHSWs as central facilitators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発達障害の診断における保育所等からの情報提供の有効性と課題を実証的に明らかにし、保育者と精神保健福祉士(MHSW)との連携の具体像を提示した点に学術的意義がある。特に、保育者の行動観察が診断支援に資すること、MHSWが情報整理と関係機関連携の中核を担っている実態を可視化したことは、両者の専門性の再評価につながる成果である。また、両職種間の連携観の違いを分析し、専門職間教育(IPE)の必要性を理論と実証の両面から支持する知見を提供した。