| Project/Area Number |
21K02438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中学校 / 技術科 / AI / 画像認識 / CE / 義務教育 / 情報 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、自らの意思でAIの恩恵を享受・活用できる資質・能力を育成するための中学校技術科のカリキュラム開発を通して、Society 5.0の実現を牽引できるAI人材の育成に関する知見を得ることである。開発するカリキュラムは、体系化したAIリテラシーに基づく授業実践を異なる中学校で複数回繰り返すことで、AIリテラシーの精緻化や教材の質を向上させながら仕上げていく。また、授業実践を行う地域の小学校と連携することで、小学校のプログラミング教育との接続を円滑なものとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to obtain knowledge on the development of human resources who can lead the realization of Society 5.0 through the development of a junior high school technology curriculum for acquiring AI literacy, in which everyone can enjoy and utilize the benefits of AI on their own initiative without anxiety. Two kinds of subjects for technological problem-solving learning utilizing image recognition AI technology were designed, and their effectiveness and issues were examined through lesson practice in the second and third grades of junior high schools. As a result, it was found that although the study of AI is not clearly defined in the Courses of Study for junior high school students, it is possible for junior high school students to learn AI, and in light of the recent penetration of AI technology into daily life and society, the necessity of learning AI from the elementary school stage is suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,中学校技術・家庭科技術分野におけるAIを活用した技術的課題解決学習を,computational empowermentの視座から検討・開発したことに学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。 これまでの学校現場におけるAIの活用に主眼を置く学習は,活動や教材を中心に検討したものがほとんどであったといえる。しかしながら,computational empowermentの理論からAI学習を検討することで,教師と生徒の非階層的な関係性のもとプロセス指向の学習が展開され,学習者のデジタル技術に対する自己決定的な関わりが促進されることが示唆された。