Research on redefinition of classical reading comprehension skills, lesson models, and evaluation systems for classical learning open to society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHISA YASUTAKA  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (70461308)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古典教育 / 読解力 / コンピテンシー / 古典の活用
Outline of Research at the Start
新学習指導要領では、古典と自分自身あるいは社会とを結び付け、古典の内容を「自分ごと」化する学習が目指されている。しかし次の問題がある。
(1)育成する学力を評価する枠組みが未開発であること。
(2)〈実践的な場面で古典を活用できる力〉を育成する観点がなく、古典の学習意義を問う生徒の疑問への応答として不十分であること。
そこで本研究では、以下のことを行う。①〈実践的な場面で古典を活用する〉水準を含んだ古典読解構造のモデル化。②〈古典の内容を「自分ごと」化し、自分や社会にとっての古典の意義を考える〉資質・能力の育成に向けた授業モデルの構築、評価指標の開発。③授業モデルおよび評価指標の有効性の検証。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the long-standing problem in high school Japanese language classes of “students having low motivation to learn because they don't understand the significance of classical works for themselves and society”, the following was done. (1) Modeling of the structure of classical reading comprehension, including the level of “utilizing classical works in practical situations”. (2) Development of a teaching model and evaluation criteria that can be put into practice in high schools across the country. The results are as follows. In (1), we pointed out the importance of the ability to “link information”, which leads to intertextual reading. In (2), we developed “evaluation criteria” for “relating oneself to classical teaching materials”, as well as “classroom models”, “evaluation criteria” and “criteria for selecting teaching materials” for “creating dialogue with the classics”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの古典教育研究において、〈実践的な場面で古典を活用できる力〉の育成を目的とした研究はほとんどなく、そのためこうした「授業モデル」や叙上の学力を評価する枠組みや指標が未開発であった。そこで本研究では、〈実践的な場面で古典を活用できる力〉の育成に関わって、全国の高等学校で実践可能な「授業モデル」や「評価指標」の開発、及び「教材選択の基準」について提案した。このことによって、より多くの高等学校での授業改善に資することができると考える。ここに本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。