Reconstruction of Citizenship education on the Integration of Political Education and Moral Education from the Perspective of Social Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Mizuyama Mitsuharu  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 曜次  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (90511064)
橋本 祥夫  京都文教大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (50709540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 市民性教育 / 政治教育 / 道徳教育 / 社会とのつながり / 品格教育 / メタ学習 / 当事者性 / 社会科教育 / 市民教育 / Community Involvement / 社会参加
Outline of Research at the Start
今,日本では,社会の構成員教育としてのシティズンシップ教育が注目されているが,人生のどの段階で,どの程度の質と内容の教育を行えばよいかは漠然としている。加えて,政治教育と道徳教育という二大潮流の板挟みから,シティズンシップ教育に関心を寄せる学校教育関係者は困惑している。
この現状を打破するために,本研究では,1)シティズンシップ教育の中核概念である「社会との関わり」に着目し,国内外の調査を踏まえて,政治教育と道徳教育を統合する理論的枠組みを示す。2)「社会との関わり」を視点とし,子どもの発達段階を踏まえた授業モデルを開発・試行・評価する。以上を通して,新しいシティズンシップ教育像を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study firstly classified several patterns of the image of a citizen who confronts social issues based on the key concepts of citizenship education, namely "criticism and fairness" as the development of moral values, and "participation and responsibility" as a way of engaging with political society, and developed a "framework for constructing lessons to confront social issues" by adding the perspective of developmental stages. Next, we created a "learning framework for understanding controversial issues" that focuses on the quality of the controversial issues, the stance of students for issues, and the differences in the direction of inquiry activities, and examined the "structure of positionality" in the "stance of students for issues."
Finally, we verified the effectiveness of the "framework for constructing lessons to confront social issues" through an analysis of elementary and junior high school lessons based on the "structure of positionality".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では今,民主主義社会の構成員教育としてのシティズンシップ教育(あるいは市民性教育)が注目を浴びている。しかし,その実質的な内容や方法は漠然としているので,議論はどうしても抽象的になっている。また,人生のどの段階で,どの程度の質と内容の教育を行えばよいのかの発達段階に関する検討は後回しにされがちである。それゆえ,研究者,学校教育関係者双方の期待に十分に応えられていない。
本研究は,これらの現状を改革するために,「社会との関わり」に注目した「社会的課題に立ち向かう授業構成の枠組み」並びに,当事者性に着目した「論争問題を捉える学習枠組み」を開発し,それらの授業分析・授業構成における有効性を示した。