A longitudinal study of student teachers' learning for innovative practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
HANO YUTSUKO  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50368437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井藤 元  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (20616263)
山崎 宣次  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (50622635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーティブ教育 / 探究型授業 / 教員養成 / 威光模倣 / 教職準備性 / 省察 / 協働実践研究 / スキーマ変容 / 畏敬 / 心理的安全性 / オルタナティブ教育 / SEL(社会性と情動の学習) / 総合的な学習/探究の時間 / 熟達化
Outline of Research at the Start
イノベーティブ教育(Innovative Practice,教科横断的な学びや批判的思考、創造的問題解決を進める教育、以下、IP)の初等・中等教育への普及は国際的政策課題である。本研究では、IPの実践準備を可能にする、具体的かつ教員養成に適用可能な方法を検討する。
1IPの実践につながる学習プログラムを現職熟達教師と「連携・協働」して開発・実践する。
2学習プログラムに参加した教職志望学生(以下、学生)の学習を縦断的にとらえる。
3学生の学習として、経験と省察に、熟達教師の威光模倣という関係論的な学習を加え、熟達教師のIP実践を模倣する学習が、学生の授業実践力と教職準備性に及ぼす影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated methods of teacher education that enable preparation for Innovative Practice (IP), a pedagogy that promotes cross-curricular learning, critical thinking, and creative problem solving, which is an international educational challenge to be extended to primary and secondary education. First, as a research method, we adopted a "collaborative practice research" approach among practitioners who are researchers of IP and researchers who are practitioners of teacher education, and developed and implemented an IP learning program in collaboration and cooperation with pre-service teachers. Second, we propose a relational learning theory of prestige imitation for proficient teachers to investigate the effects of learning through prestige imitation on students' reflection and readiness for teaching. This study showed that exposure to prestige practices promotes students' reflection and creates an inclination towards imitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、「威光模倣」という関係論的学習に焦点を当て、その学習過程を〈協働実践研究〉によって検証し、威光を感じる実践との出会いが、学生の省察を促し実践化への態度を醸成すことを示した。威光模倣による学習は、教育政策の変化に適応してゆく適応的熟達者ではなく、主体的に教育実践を生み出す創造的熟達者としての教師の育成への示唆ともなる。第2に実践の開発と実践は熟達教師に協力を得て、研究者はコーディネートと検証に取り組む〈協働実践研究〉を試みた。それにより、研究者が熟達教師のプログラムに参加して自覚的に学習者のポジションをとりつつ、学生と共に次の実践の継起を構想するスパイラルな実践研究となった。