An Empirical Study on the Relevance between the Educational Achievement of Students and the Organization of School Administration, including Student Guidance and Counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Miyako Norihiro  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (60549129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生徒指導 / 学校風土 / 学年団 / チーム形成 / 校務分掌 / 学校とのつながり / 教師支援 / 保護的規律 / 生徒指導部 / 教育相談部 / 発達支持的生徒指導 / 学校保護要因 / アカウンタビリティ / 学校改善 / 教育データ / 学校組織・文化 / 教育的成果 / いじめ / 不登校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、質問紙調査とインタビュー調査等を行い、児童生徒の教育的成果を複数設定し、肯定的な成果を一定程度実現している学校、また、成果の実現について厳しい状況にある学校を経年的な変化を踏まえて特定し、それらの学校の諸特性を明らかにする。質問紙調査では、児童生徒の教育的成果として、児童生徒の安心・安全感、思いやりや他者尊重、役割への責任感、教師との絆、出欠席、被害経験、加害経験等の尺度を開発する。また、学校の諸特性を検証する上で、校務分掌組織に着目し、学校の教員のチームコンピテンシー尺度を開発し、実施する。なお、上記の主目的を達成する上で、米国を先行研究対象として、あわせて、比較研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relevance between a good school climate, which contributes to the overall development of students, and grade-level team performance in 40 public junior high schools. Correlational analysis of the student survey questions on "teacher support" and "protective discipline" and the teacher survey questions on grade team building confirmed statistically significant positive correlations between several variables, although the correlations between teachers' grade team building and students' school protective factors were weak and varied in significance. This finding can be interpreted as indicating that teachers' perceived grade team building is reflected to some extent, albeit weakly correlated, in students' perceptions and experiences of school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義については、校務分掌における学年団のチーム形成について、生徒指導の成果の一つと捉えられる学校風土との関連から、検証を試みることにある。とりわけ、学校風土における「学校とのつながり」は先行研究からいじめの加害の抑止に関連することが見いだされている。この「学校とのつながり」に影響する「教師支援」と「保護的規律」といった学校保護要因が、学年団のチーム形成と一定の関連があることが明らかになれば、チーム学校時代の教員に求められるコンピテンシーを一定の観点から明示的に示すこととなり、教員の職能開発の指針にもなり得る。