| Project/Area Number |
21K02459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 部活動 / 自律的学習 / 自律性支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の子どもたちのスポーツライフは、学校の部活動に支えられてきた。しかし、現在、 部活動システムは、子どもたちの多様な思いやニーズに応えきれていない現状に陥っている。 本研究の目的は、生徒自ら、運動やスポーツの楽しみをみつけようとしたり、計画的に目標達成しようとする主体的な学習を「自律的学習」と捉え、その能力を活かした部活動運営を実現する条件を解明することである。本研究は、部活動改革に取り組むパイロットケースを調査・分析し、部活動における生徒の自律的学習とそれを促す教師(指導者)の支援行動の実態を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the conditions for realizing club activity management that makes the most of students' autonomy, which is defined as independent learning in which students themselves try to find enjoyment in exercise and sports and achieve their goals in a planned manner. This study reviewed trends in club activity reform and previous research on students' autonomous learning, and then conducted a survey of cases in which club activities were considered to be managed by making use of students' autonomy. It was found that students were making decisions and taking actions on their own regarding club activity plans and practice details, and that instructors were taking supportive actions such as taking the students' viewpoints.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
部活動は、スポーツや文化芸術に興味・関心のある生徒が自主的・自発的に参加し、教師や指導者の指導のもと、自主的に行われる活動である。しかしながら、運動部活動では、暴力や体罰等をはじめとした不適切指導が後を絶たず、生徒の自律的な学習能力を活かした部活動運営が課題となっていた。本研究は、部活動における生徒の自律的学習能力を活かす場面と、生徒の自律性を活かす指導者の指導方法について検討した。生徒の自律性を活かすには、所定の考え方に従わせるようなコントロールではなく、他者の立場にたって支援を行う自律性支援が有効であることが示唆された。