Elucidation of the characteristics and chronological transition of the "lifestyle and way of thinking model" recommended by biographical materials in Japanese language textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAYANO MASANORI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00830142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国語教科書 / 伝記教材 / 道徳教材 / 規範的価値観 / 生き方・考え方モデル / 東京オリンピック / スポーツ選手 / やなせたかし / オリンピック / 人物教材 / 教材分析 / 道徳教科書 / 見方・評価語句 / 道徳資料
Outline of Research at the Start
児童・生徒の秩序への適応を促し、規範的価値観や道徳性を付与する一役を担ってきたのが伝記であり、急激な社会変化の中で果たす役割を再考する必要性は高い。
本研究では、明治期から現在まで刊行された小・中・高の国語教科書の伝記教材を主たる分析対象とし、道徳の教科書や副読本、児童・生徒向けの一般図書伝記と比較することにより、国語教科書が推奨する【生き方・考え方モデル】(推奨される人生の歩み方、思いや考えのもち方、道徳的規範・価値観)の特質と年代的変遷を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two papers can be cited as the main results of this research. The first is a peer-reviewed paper submitted to the Japan Society for the Study of Japanese Language Education, entitled "The Potential of Yanase Takashi as the Recipient of Biography in Biographical Materials: Based on an Analysis of Elementary School Japanese Language and Special Subject Morality Textbooks." The second is "Olympics in Japanese Language Textbooks: Focusing on Biographical Materials in Postwar Elementary School Japanese Language Examination Textbooks" (Yokohama National University).
Throughout this research, it was possible to demonstrate that biographical materials have played a role in conveying normative values and morality (a model for how to live and think) to children, in consideration of the social situation at the time, in order to maintain publicness and encourage adaptation to order.
Another result is the completion of a list of biographical materials in Japanese language textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝記教材は公共性を維持し秩序への適応を促すために,規範的な価値観や道徳性(本研究では、【生き方・考え方モデル】と称する)を児童に伝える一役を担ってきた。しかし、国語教科書教材史の分野において伝記教材は研究が停滞していた。本研究はその点に着目し、伝記教材が児童・生徒に提供してきた【生き方・考え方モデル】を明らかにし、社会変化の中での伝記教材の普遍性と流動性を検討したことに学術的意義がある。
また、小・中学校の戦後国語教科書の伝記教材の調査を経て一覧表を作成した。これにより今後伝記教材の研究に従事する者が、年代ごとの被伝者の傾向や重視される内容等を容易に知り得ることは社会的意義があるといえる。