Development of teaching materials and subjects for the Department of Arts and Arts using local materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Daisuke  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30623863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂川 成美  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20637855)
小室 明久  中部学院大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (80847088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域素材 / 地域題材 / 伝統工芸 / 図画工作科・美術科教育 / 岐阜県 / 図画工作科・美術科 / 木材 / 和紙 / 題材開発 / 地域材料 / 図画工作 / 美術 / 伝統的工芸品 / 図画工作科 / 美術科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、岐阜県内で産出される土、木材、紙などの素材・原料を用い、県内の教員養成大学教員および附属学校教員と協力し、幼小中の教育現場で活用できる地域独自の教材・題材を開発する。そのために、まず平成29年に改定された学習指導要領に伴う図工・美術の教育現場を調査し現状の課題を見つけ、課題解決となるような具体的教材を開発し実践・検証する。とくに、地域工芸産業に使用される土、木材、紙などの原材料の中でも、安定的に供給ができるものについて調査し、それらを用いて先行事例となるような教材・題材を開発し、図工・美術教育の現場で容易に活用できるような仕組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gifu Prefecture produces a large amount of clay and wood compared to other parts of Japan, and has a long history of crafts using these materials. We thought that it would be possible to develop teaching materials and themes for art and crafts that are unique to the region using these materials and culture. We investigated lesson plans for art and crafts that have used local themes in the prefecture, materials, tools, and techniques related to traditional crafts, clay, wood, and paper in the region, and systems for the sale and purchase of materials produced in the prefecture. We then developed and put into practice themes and teaching materials together with students and current teachers from the researcher's group who are involved in teacher training for kindergartens, primary schools, junior high schools, and high schools in Gifu Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,地域に伝承された工芸品や産業化されたものづくり,県と関連事業者による地域材料の有効活用を促す制度,県内の教育現場での郷土愛を育もうとする教員の取り組みなど県内の地域活性化や郷土学習に関する取り組みついて調査・検証することができたことは学術的意義がある。
また,それらの情報や材料を元に地域教育を担う学生や現職教員,大学教員が協力し地域理解を深めながら、題材開発の経験値を高め題材・教材を開発することができたことは,今後の文化継承や地域教育の発展につながると考えられる。