Programming education for interactive content based on artificial intelligence and map data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ito Yosuke  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90249855)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 人工知能 / 地図データ / 双方向性 / コンテンツ
Outline of Research at the Start
Society 5.0で示された近未来社会を踏まえて人工知能を体験的に学習できる教材が必要となっている。中学校学習指導要領(平成29年告示)技術・家庭科(技術分野)の内容に「生活や社会における問題をネットワークを利用した双方向性のあるコンテンツのプログラミングによって解決する活動」が規定されたことから、本研究課題では、生活や社会における問題をインターネット等のネットワークを介して提供される地図データを基盤とする双方向性のあるコンテンツのプログラミングに人工知能を導入することによって課題解決するための指導法を研究開発するとともに、その学習効果を授業実践に基づいて評価・検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched and developed an instructional method for solving problems in life and society by introducing artificial intelligence into the programming of interactive content based on map data provided via the Internet, etc. The learning effects were evaluated and verified by teaching practice. Based on an awareness survey of school teachers, a teaching guidance plan was formulated. Web content including map data that can be manipulated using artificial intelligence was used as teaching materials. We implemented the developed programming education at junior high school. The validity of the teaching guidance plan and the usefulness of the developed teaching materials were clarified based on the analysis of the learning survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能と地図データを基盤とする双方向性のあるコンテンツのプログラミング教育は、中学校技術・家庭科(技術分野)を対象として開発したが、日本のみならず世界中の地域で教育実践でき、その波及効果は大きいと考えられる。とくに、人工知能について科学的かつ技術的な視点から考察できる人材育成に大いに貢献できると期待できる。開発したプログラミング教育は、高等学校情報科「情報I」におけるプログラミングと情報デザインに関連する学習内容への応用も期待できる。