Ethical and Practical Research for Constructing the 'Curriculum Content Studies' of Moral Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (40631891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椋木 香子  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00520230)
高宮 正貴  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20707145)
江島 顕一  麗澤大学, 経済学部2, 准教授 (70711646)
市川 秀之  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70733228)
荒木 寿友  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (80369610)
荊木 聡  園田学園女子大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (90881954)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords教科内容学 / 道徳教育 / 内容項目 / 倫理学 / 授業実践 / 特別の教科 道徳 / 道徳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「特別の教科 道徳」で取り上げられる「内容項目」について、倫理学や思想史等の本質的・論理的観点と、授業研究等の科学的・実践的観点から総合的に整理し、道徳教育及び道徳授業における「教科内容学」を確立することを目指す。
これまでも、個別の内容項目(親切、友情など)の解釈に関する研究は行われてきた。しかし、内容項目は羅列的で、相互の関係性も明確ではないため、内容項目を全体として再検討する必要がある。そのために本研究では、異なる研究領域を専門とする研究者による共同研究チームを組織し、それぞれの知見を総合しながら道徳の内容項目の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reexamine and reorganize the content taught in moral education classes in elementary and junior high schools from the perspectives of philosophy, ethics, and education. Until now, the content of moral education has often been treated in a fragmented manner, lacking sufficient coherence and meaning as a whole. This research proposed a new framework to support the development of lessons grounded in a deeper and more essential understanding by examining the content both theoretically and practically. Through this, the study sought to enhance the quality of moral education and to foster students’ ability to think critically about values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、道徳教育における「内容項目」の体系的な再構成を目指し、哲学や倫理学、教育学などの視点を統合することで、道徳の授業内容に対する新たな理解を提供した。学術的には、道徳教育における内容項目が従来、個別的に扱われることが多かった点を批判的に検討し、学問的理論に基づく統一的な枠組みを提示したことにより、道徳教育の研究に新たな視座を加えた。社会的には、道徳の学習内容を学校教員が実践的に活用できるように具体的な授業設計の指針を示し、道徳教育の質の向上に寄与することを目指した。この成果は、児童生徒が自己の価値観を深く考察する力を育むための道筋を提供するものである。