The Development of "New Japanese Models of Classroom Management for Health and Safety" in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2023)
Nagoya Sangyo University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishiikawa Michiko  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30733258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 みゆき  名古屋大学, 教育基盤連携本部, 特任准教授 (20883276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本型教育 / 学校保健教育 / 多様性 / インド / ミックスモデル / 日本型教育トランスフアー / 日本型教育トランスファー / アジア / 学級経営 / 国際学校衛生安全教育 / パンデミック / 個と集団に焦点を合わせた教育 / 多様性を認める教育 / 日本型学級学校経営 / 感染予防 / 国際協働 / 個と集団
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,インドと日本の教師を対象に,感染症等における衛生安全教育についてどのように考えているか,どのような実践を行っているか,インタビュー調査を行い,修正版グラウンデッドセオリーを用いて解明する。その上で,児童を対象に,衛生安全の教材を作成し学級経営を行う。実践前後と中間,学校保健・学級居心地尺度・保護者の態度の質問紙調査(以下尺度と保護者の態度と記す)とともに,インタビュー調査を行う。その他,両国小学校・大学教師の知見,国際学会発表等を参考にモデルの妥当性を検討する。教材や学級経営等WEBにて成果を公表する。モデル開発のすべての過程を記録し分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a ``new Japanese-style classroom management model that is hygienic and safe'' in India, based on Japanese classroom management. First, we will conduct an analysis of school health and hygiene in India and Japan and conduct a questionnaire survey of teachers. Second, we will create teaching materials based on a model of Japanese-style education that ``recognizes diversity'' and ``hygiene and safety,'' and practice classroom management for Indian students. Third, we will examine the validity of the model by conducting a questionnaire survey of Indian students before and after the implementation. As a result of this research, we will utilize Japanese-style education of healthy and safe living and group collaboration to promote health and safety in Indian schools amidst the spread of infectious diseases. It will also serve as basic research for Japanese-style educational transfer and international school health and safety education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) インドと日本の学校保健:インドと日本の混合型学校保健教育プログラムを開発することにより,児童生徒の身体的,精神的,社会的発達を高めるため可能性がある。特に日本の学校保健の教材は,写真やイラストが使用されて,わかりやすいものになっているため,有効利用が期待される。
(2) インドにおける日本型教育学級経営の実践:実践を踏まえ,カースト制度を超えた集団形成が可能となるであろう。また,インドの児童生徒たちは,インドにおける日本の教育の可能性を感じていることが示された。これらのことから日本型教育は,インドだけでなく,他のアジア諸国にも発展の可能性がある。