Project/Area Number |
21K02496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISE Taiji 熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30515599)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 能動的な租税意識 / 中学校社会科 / 市民革命 / タックスヘイブン / 租税抵抗 / 財政民主主義 / 中学校 / 地理学習 / タックスヘイブン問題 / 歴史学習 / 自主的納税倫理 / 日本国憲法 / 租税教育 / 社会科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
学校教育における租税教育は,従来,社会科,なかでも公民教育の分野を中心に行われてきた。しかしながら,子どもが日常生活の中で強固に身に付けた素朴で常識的な租税意識を変革的に成長させるためには,公民教育の授業づくりだけでは難しいのではないだろうか。 本研究では,この課題に答えるために,公民教育だけでなく地理教育や歴史教育における租税学習の開発研究に取り組む。具体的には,中学校社会科を事例にして,子どもの租税意識の変革的な成長をめざす地理的・歴史的・公民的分野の授業を開発・実践することによって,民主的な国家・社会の形成者を育成する租税教育の方法を具体的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is developing social studies lessons about tax and finance for junior high school students to foster democratic citizens. The result of this study is as follows: First, we developed history lessons about tax and finance for students by treating Civic Revolution. Second, we developed geography lessons about tax and finance for students by treating problems about tax haven. Second, we developed civic lessons about tax and finance for students by treating problems about tax resistance. Fourth, we clarified that a lot of students have passive taxpayer consciousness or obligatory, by carrying out questionnaire surveys for them to verify the effect of lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行の社会科・公民科では,我が国の財政の事実を網羅的に学習させる授業が開発・実践されている。そのため,現行の社会科・公民科の授業は,能動的(税金は国民が決めるもの)/義務的(税金は国民が納めるもの)/対価的(税金は公的サービスの対価)という3種類の租税意識を育てる可能性がある。しかしながら,我が国は「税金はとられるもの」という受動的な租税意識が根強いため,生徒の能動的な租税意識を育てることが難しい。本研究では,市民革命やタックスヘイブン問題,租税抵抗問題を題材にすることにより,公民学習だけでなく歴史学習や地理学習でも生徒の能動的な租税意識を育てることができることを明らかにした点に意義がある。