Research on health counseling and health guidance from the perspective of school management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Izawa Masako  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (80352996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 淳子  愛知学院大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60512647)
大川 尚子  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70369685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords健康相談 / 保健指導 / 学校経営 / 学校長 / 養護教諭
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの抱える健康課題の現状を整理し、学校経営や組織マネジメントの視点から健康相談・保健指導を捉え、健康課題の早期発見・迅速解決・再発予防に必要な支援体制を明らかにし、学校における健康相談・保健指導の望ましい在り方について考察する。さらに、保健指導教材の開発を行い、その有用性について評価し、効果的な情報提供の方法を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to organize the current status of health issues faced by children and to capture the challenges of health counseling and health guidance from the perspective of school management and organizational management. Based on the collection and analysis of previous studies, the current status and issues of children's health problems were summarized, and an interview survey of experienced principals and a web-based survey of elementary and junior high school principals were conducted. The results of the survey indicated that information sharing, collaboration methods, and training content need to be devised in consideration of regional characteristics, school type, school size, and the working conditions of professionals. In addition, it was suggested that there are high expectations for yogo teachers to provide information for early detection, to participate in school management from a professional perspective, and to provide health guidance for prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、地域特性・校種・学校規模・専門職の勤務状況等を考慮し、情報共有等の在り方や連携の方法および研修内容の工夫が必要であることが分かった。養護教諭に対しては、早期発見のための情報提供、専門的な視点からの学校経営への参画等への期待が高く、マネジメント能力の育成が必要であることが明らかとなった。健康課題の迅速解決のためには、ICTを活用した情報共有や地域と連携した支援体制の構築、少経験者への研修の実施が必要であり、今後、校長のリーダーシップのもと、学校現場に取り入れていく必要があることが示唆された。