Development of a History Learning Program Utilizing the Results of Research on the Early Modern Class System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHimeji University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  姫路大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40572607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 敏男  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70783942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人権学習 / 社会科学習 / 近世身分 / 属性 / 歴史学習 / 部落差別 / 歌舞伎 / 役者村 / 小学校社会科教科書 / 社会集団 / 部落問題学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小学校における部落差別の解消に向けた歴史認識の育成を図る近世身分の学習プログラムを開発する。近世身分制研究の成果を生かした近世身分を構成する要件を学ぶ社会科授業構成、被差別身分を学ぶ社会科授業構成を提示する。また、社会科と道徳科を有機的に連携させた総合的な単元開発をめざす。
以上から、情報化の進展とともに拡散されている誤った歴史認識、「士農工商」的序列身分観を払拭し、近世身分のメカニズム理解と差別の不当性の看破に基づく歴史認識を培う授業の具体を示し、差別のない人間尊重の社会の実現を目指す児童生徒の育成に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an elementary school learning program to foster understanding of the mechanisms of the early modern class system, cultivate historical awareness to recognize the injustices of discrimination, and develop anti-discrimination judgments and sentiments and the will and attitude to practice anti-discrimination.
We analyzed the 2020 edition of elementary school social studies textbooks and teachers’ manuals, and observed the following: (1) The lessons about the early modern class system tended to be limited to an understanding of “ruler-ruled” relationships. (2) Further improvement was required for a unified understanding of the establishment of the early modern class system and how it reinforced discrimination. To solve these issues, in this study, we developed a class program about the establishment and development of a group of performing artists named “Yakusha-mura” and their historical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、第1に、近世史研究で蓄積された近世身分の構成要件(社会集団・職分・役)を基盤とした学習プログラム開発を行った。歴史研究と歴史教育の往還を行うことができた。
第2に、小学校人権教育の課題を把握した学習プログラムの開発を行うことができた。特に、部落差別解消の態度や姿勢を培い、教室と社会をつなぐ学びのレリバンスが可能となった。
社会的意義としては、新型コロナウイルス感染症に関連し、病気や職業の「属性」による特定の人を排除する現代的な差別にも気づき、差別のメカニズム理解とその不当性の看破に基づく歴史認識を培う授業の具体を示すことができた。