Systematization of difficulties and metacognition of students who need assistance in learning mathematics in high school and development of lesson design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshinori  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00613522)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校数学 / 特別支援教育 / 学習困難 / メタ認知 / 授業デザイン / 特別支援
Outline of Research at the Start
高校にも障害の有無に関わらず学習に教育的支援が必要な生徒が多く在籍し,年々増加している。彼らへの指導は数学教育でも重要な検討課題である。しかし,彼らへの支援は学習活動の支援が多く,数学の学習内容の困難性や数学学習に関するメタ認知の支援が必ずしも効果的に行われておらず,十分に成果を上げていない。そこで,本研究では,高校での数学学習に支援が必要な生徒を対象に,彼らの困難性とメタ認知を同定し体系的に整理するとともに,彼らの数学学習を支援する授業デザインの開発し,開発した授業デザインの有効性を検証し,研究成果の普及と高校の数学指導の改善を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified difficulties and metacognition of students who need assistance in learning mathematics in high school from both the learning activities and learning contents, and I systematically organized their difficulties and metacognition. Furthermore, based on this, I developed lesson design to improve difficulties and metacognition of students who need assistance in learning mathematics. In addition, I verified effectiveness of the developed lesson design through class practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学学習に支援が必要な生徒を対象とした研究は,小中学校現場でも実践的研究が多数行われているが,高校ではあまり見られない。また,数学学習に支援が必要な生徒の困難性は,学習活動に関する困難性だけではなく,学習内容に関する困難性やメタ認知に関する問題など多くの課題を抱えている。彼らの数学学習の困難性やメタ認知を体系的に捉え直し,それらの関連等も考慮しながら支援や指導を考えることが必要である。特に高校では,生徒の発達段階,数学内容の高度化・抽象化・複雑化,入試による多様な高校の存在などの課題があり,これまでの成果をそのまま活用することができず,課題となっていた。本研究はこの課題を解決するものでもある。