Characteristics of history classes in postwar Japan that combine national history and world history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Satoshi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30324023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史教育実践史 / 歴史教育史 / 日本史と世界史の融合 / 自国史と世界史 / 社会科歴史授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本史と世界史を融合した歴史教育を実現するために、それを目指した戦後における歴史授業の実践がいかなる特質を持つものであったのかを、歴史教育学の観点から解明することを目指すものである。日本史と世界史を分けない近年の歴史授業の議論においては、これまでの歴史教育実践への考察が欠落している。本研究では、戦後における歴史教育実践史の中から日本史と世界史の融合を目指した授業実践を再評価し、その特質を学術的に抽出して明確化することで、歴史を担当する教師の参考に資することを意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate, from the perspective of history pedagogy, the characteristics of the history teaching practices involved in achieving history education that integrates Japanese and world history. To this end, relevant history teaching practices in the postwar period were collected and analysed, and interviews were conducted with history teachers who were involved in the teaching practices. As a result, it was found that although a complete fusion of Japanese and world history had not been achieved, there had been history classes aimed at or with this in mind since the early postwar period, and that the diversity of Japanese and world history was a premise for such classes and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界史と日本史(自国史)、さらに身近な地域の歴史を含めて、一貫したものとして歴史を捉えることは小中高の社会科教育の中の歴史教育として不可欠なものである。そのための学校教育としての取り組みは、少なくとも戦後の社会科教育の始まりの時点から、その時々の課題に応じて継続して模索されてきたものであった。本研究において示した事例はその一端であるが、今後の教育を考えていく際に、これまでの授業実践での取り組みを活用していくための基礎を固めたところに学術的そして社会的意義を有する。