| Project/Area Number |
21K02524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kinya 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (70325132)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 科学的プロセススキル / 発展途上国 / 探究型授業 / 科学教育 / 理科教師の質問形式 / Classroom Discourse / 仮説設定能力 / ザンビア / カンボジア / カンボジア王国 / 授業談話 / 教授学的内容知識 / CLM地域 / 項目反応理論 / CLM / 基礎的科学的プロセススキル / 探究活動 / 科学カリキュラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、以下の問いを明らかにすることである。
発展途上の段階にある国、特に日本の理数科教育の影響を近年強く受けた国々の科学的プロセススキルは今どの段階にあるのか?
そのために、1年目は調査方法、特に基礎的科学的プロセススキルの測定方法について検討し、策定する。2年目及び3年目には各国において調査対象校を特定し、実際にデータの収集を行う。4年目は、明らかにされた共通点、相違点を元に、同様な手法を統合的プロセススキルに援用し、プロセススキル全般をカバーする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I studied the process skill connection in the Republic of Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, Cambodia mainly. At first I performed the review of the thesis about the understanding and the survey by teacher about the process skill in Zambia. I investigated it how a process skill was reflected about Ethiopia by a government-designated textbook. About Cambodia, I conduct an investigation into the statement form with a question and the student of the teacher concerned with the extension of the process skill. About Malawi, I tested a question paper and the process skills for the teacher to a student and, using hierarchical linear model, inspected a research type class and relations of the process skills of the student.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで科学的プロセススキルの調査や研究は先進国が中心であり、発展途上国、特にサブサハラ地域では数えるほどしかない。その結果、これらの地域では科学教育で実験を行うことが軽視されていたり、教科書を丸暗記するのみで得た知識を活用して思考するという点に於て大きく遅れていたことは否めない。本研究を行うことにより、社会的な意義としては、これらの地域の科学教育の問題点を、科学的探究能力観点から明らかにした。 学術的にはこれまで科学的探究能力や科学の教授法について、空白であった。しかし、これらの調査を行うことに依り、先進国から途上国までの科学教育の現状を階層的に知ることができた。