Classroom Management Acknowledge Diversity aby Understanding and Accepting Children Who Behave Violently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
tanno Kiyohiko  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80761080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村末 勇介  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10782344)
杉尾 幸司  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20433089)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords荒れる子ども / 子ども理解 / 教師の困り感バーンアウト / 多様性 / 学級づくり / 教師の困り感、バーンアウト / ケア的アプローチ / 教師のバーンアウト / 荒れる子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「荒れる子どもを理解し受容する多様性を認める学級づくり」のための指導プログラム開発と実践を目的に行う。子どもたちの荒れや児童虐待,不登校などが顕在化している沖縄県の小学校をフィールドとして,①「研究協力校での学級経営の記録・解析」,②「分析結果を活用した指導プログラムの開発と実践」,③「ICTを活用した自由参加型の研修会の開催」,④「モデル化した実践結果の公開」を行い,激変する社会から取り残される子どもたちと,荒れる子どもたちを前に苦悩する教師を救う取り組みを行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create an instruction program to manage a classroom that acknowledge diversity by understanding and accepting children who behave violently. This research shows three points mainly. First, it is important to verbalize in understanding children for accepting diversity. Second, it is also important to promote children's understanding and verbalize based on interests of violent behaved children. Third, it is also important to manage classrooms in having the view to connect children based on the verbalization and activities in the classroom.
Therefore, the results show that the importance of creating the program that integrates the ability of verbalizing the children’s attitude and interests of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では3つの面で学術的,社会的意義がある。一つは荒れる子どもを理解できず,崩壊や病気休職に追い込まれる教員にとって,どのような対応が重要であるかを教師へのアンケートや聞き取り調査,継続的な観察から子ども理解と教員の葛藤について明らかにしている。
もう一つは,荒れる子どもの態度を発達支援的なニーズとして読み取る視点である。子どもの荒れる言動を読み取り,そこを起点とした活動や学習が重要であることを明らかにしている。
さらに,教師と荒れる子どもの2者関係に終わるのではなく,学級の子どもたちとどうつなぐのか。学級づくりに広げるプログラムを明らかにしており,学術的にも社会的にも大変意義がある。