Professional Development Program for the Teachers of Digital Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Haga Takahiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90637761)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル・シティズンシップ / 教職員研修 / 情報倫理教育 / メディア情報リテラシー / ELSI / 倫理的・法的・社会的課題 / 生成AI / 情報モラル教育 / C-TPACK教材 / 教員研修 / 研修教材開発 / 研修カリキュラム開発 / 情報メディアリテラシー教育 / 著作権教育 / 個人情報の保護政策 / シティズンシップ教育 / 授業授業 / 創造的思考力 / 批判的思考力 / 市民性教育 / 専門性開発プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、欧米でスタンダードな情報教育である「デジタル・シティズンシップ教育」を、日本の初中等教育に導入し、根付かせるために、第一に、デジタル・シティズンシップ教育導入のためのガイドラインを策定し、その上で、ICTを創作的・生産的、かつ、批判的に活用しながら教育実践を行うために必要となる知の関連構造C-TPACK(Critical Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge)の理論に基づいて、デジタル・シティズンシップ教育の教師用専門性開発プログラム(PDP: Professional Development Program)を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a training program for teachers and staff to promote digital citizenship (DC) education in Japan, which has been very little known in Japan. In the first year of the research, I prepared for the study by signing an "Agreement for the Promotion of Digital Citizenship Education" with the Gifu City Board of Education. Until the first half of the second year of the research, I conducted online faculty training. From the second half of the second year, I conducted face-to-face workshop-type training and DC classes for students in elementary and junior high schools in the city. I conducted a pre- and post-survey of the teachers and staff who participated in the training to measure the effectiveness of the training, including the improvement of their understanding of DC, and published the results in a paper. Now that the research period is over, DC teacher training programs are being implemented in many parts of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第一に、デジタル・シティズンシップの認知度を格段に高め、科研費などの研究テーマにデジタル・シティズンシップを取り上げる研究者を激増させた。
第二に、2020年以降日本政府が実施してきたGIGAスクール構想の推進に影響を及ぼした。岐阜市教育委員会が策定する教育基本計画やGIGAスクール構想推進の基盤として公式にデジタル・シティズンシップが位置づけられている。現在では全国各地の教育委員会が公式にデジタル・シティズンシップの推進をしている。また、経済産業省、総務省もデジタル・シティズンシップの推進に着手しており、文部科学省の中央教育員議会や時期学習指導要領改訂の議論にも影響を与えている。