Development of a Collaborative Learning Program Using Argument to Promote Autonomous Language Operations in Japanese Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Kenji  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20411100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 智一  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国語科単元学習 / 言語運用 / 自律 / アーギュメント / 教師の関与 / 主体的学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年、科学教育において注目されているアーギュメントを、国語科がめざす能動的な課題解決の学習(国語科単元学習)における言語運用プロセスの協働的解決の学習方略として導入することによって、学習者が自らの言語運用の質を精緻に捉え、自律的に学習を進めていくことができる協働的な学習プログラムを開発するものである。学習者の主体的学習においては、評価論は学習論に内包されて精緻化されるべきである。本研究では、評価論を指導論との関係で論じるのではなく、評価を学習者自身が自らの学びを自己調整する学習活動の一部として捉え、自律性を発揮する学習論に評価論を包接させることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are the following four points,(1) In the reading of literature in Japanese language subjects, deepening the reading through autonomous and collaborative repetition of interpretation with augmentation(2) Accumulating experiences of argumentation at the curriculum level will cultivate in learners an awareness of the benefits of creating deep readings in collaboration with others while autonomously updating their thinking.(3) In the unit process, methodical support of the teacher is essential to establish and function autonomous and collaborative argumen(4) It is important to clarify the awareness of the activity of doing the Argument as an understanding of the way of thinking about how to realize one's own ideas by relating the three elements of the Argument there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語運用の質的改善を学習者自身が推進するための思考活動として、アーギュメント方略がもたらす論理的思考の有効性を明らかにした点は、科学教育以外の分野のアーギュメント研究の実践的研究成果として学術的意義を有するものである。また、主体的学習における評価論では、学習者が主体的に知識を構成する活動として評価を学習活動に取り込む考え方「学習のための評価(Assessment for Learning)」と連接するものである。対教師との対話から学習者同士の対話に移行し、学習者が対話場面を自らの学習改善に自律的に利用する学習を配置したプログラムは、自律的・自己調整的な学習方略として広く援用できるものである。