Development of Teaching Materials for Learning Weather by Mobile Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshidomi Kenichi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00437576)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気象 / 移動観測 / Webアプリケーション / GIS / GIGAスクール / 気温 / Leaflet / 地理院地図 / GIGAスクール構想 / ChromeBook / iPad / GPS / GPX / CSV / 緯度経度 / 日本標準時 / 気象学習 / 中等教育 / アメダス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず温度計を持って校内を歩き回ることにより,気温の空間分布を把握する移動観測を提案し,気温の変化と周囲の環境との関わりについて理解できるよう,観測結果をわかりやすく表示するシステムの開発を行う。また併せて,気象庁のAMeDASとして公開されている気象データを視覚化して表示するシステムの開発をし,移動観測の結果と照らし併せて考えたり判断したりできるような気象学習教材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we developed and released a web application that can convert and save latitude and longitude information (GPX format files) obtained from smartphone GPS applications as CSV files. In the second year, we developed a web application that visualizes observation data from mobile observation on a map using a JavaScript library. In the final year, we developed and released a web-based "weather learning support system" so that students can search and look up information on changes in sky patterns and weather conditions for the past several weeks, including the day of the event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した移動観測の結果をわかりやすく表示するためのWebアプリケーションを利用することで,人間が目で見ることのできない(一部体感できるが)気象要素の変化を知り,それらの変化に規則性や関連性があることを学ぶとともに,アメダスによって得られた周辺地域の状況と重ね合わせることで“気象”というものを体験的に理解できるようになることが結果として挙げられる。気象の学習により,暗記だけでは対応できない“考える学習”の重要性を指摘し,学習者の自然への興味関心をかきたてることができることに意義がある。