Project/Area Number |
21K02557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Hisataka 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (40223838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 陽子 鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80847806)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ICT教育 / 理科教育 / ICT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは,2015年度から5年間に渡って,「家庭の台所で実施可能な新しいマイクロスケール実験教材」を複数開発してきた。本研究では,これまでに申請者らが開発した教材や「今後提示可能な新教材」を緊急事態宣言が出された際などに活用可能な遠隔指導対応型のツールに改良して行く。具体的には,オリジナル小型実験キットとICT機器を活用した教育方法を提唱して行く。併せて,向こう2年間に渡って,科学クラブや家庭科クラブの場での教育効果を調査し,学術論文や学会の場で積極的に公開して行く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first results of this research are: experiments to discriminate organic and inorganic substances in making small wheat allergy-friendly crepes; experiments to extract gluten with zero waste of strong flour in making fu dumplings, floating flour dumplings, and thickened bean paste; scientific mini-jam making using strawberry powder; and a heat source-free and a method for making mini ice-balls that do not melt in molds using psyllium and other ingredients. The second achievement was the attempt to produce a video showing how to extract white starch from waste parts of vegetables of different colors (make-in, northern ruby, shadow queen, and pumpkin) and how to make mini dressings for solvent extraction learning using vegetable powder, utilizing ICT for distance learning. This was used for distance learning.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提唱した小型の実験教材は、毒物,劇物,有機溶媒などの廃液処理が必要な物質や、強酸,強塩基を用いないため、家庭の台所,普通教室,公民館の集会所などで使用することが可能である。ICTとオンデマンド動画を用いた遠隔指導用の教材としての活用,初等中等教育の現場での活用,夏休みの自由研究課題としての活用,年齢や実験・観察のスキルに差がある参加者が集まる科学イベントの場での活用が可能だと考えられる。