Development of teaching materials for a comprehensive history and inquiry course focusing on the perspective of global citizenship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2022-2024)
Doshisha University (2021)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shoichi  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (40631932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃木 至朗  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい教授 (40182183)
奥野 浩之  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (80552067)
田中 曜次  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (90511064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高等学校歴史教育 / グローバル・シティズンシップ / 概念的歴史用語 / 歴史総合 / 概念構成図 / 逆向き設計 / 概念型カリキュラムモデル / 高大連携 / 概念型学習カリキュラム / グローバル・ヒストリー / 学習指導要領 / 概念型カリキュラム / 概念用語 / 歴史用語 / 国際バカロレア / グローバルシティズンシップ / 国際バカロレア教育 / 歴史学習教材開発 / 第1次世界大戦 / 日本史・世界史探究 / 歴史の概念用語
Outline of Research at the Start
社会科教育・歴史学を専攻する研究代表者・分担者の共同で、歴史教育の新しいあり方を「グローバル・シティズンシップ」の観点から展望し、高校地歴科の新科目「歴史総合」「世界史探究」「日本史探究」において求められる知識となる「歴史の概念用語」を明確にするとともに、歴史教育で育てるべき資質・能力を検討する。
そして、それらの修得過程については、研究協力者となる高校教員とともに研究を進め、個別・集団学習併用型の授業(ブレンディッド・ラーニング)教材・授業モデルの開発を行い、高校教員による授業実践で確認したうえでその成果を公表する。同時に大学での社会科・地歴科教員養成学修プログラムの構想も提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the content structure and principles of the new subject 'Comprehensive History' in high school geography and history, we worked with research collaborators and high school teachers associated with the high school-university collaboration in history education to confirm learning content and methods related to global citizenship education. We advanced research on historical terms to enhance concept understanding in history learning, re-examining the historical terms that students should acquire from the perspective of global citizenship. We organized the units on modernization, popularization, and globalization around conceptual historical terms, and utilizing the framework of 'UNDERSTANDING BY DESIGN' proposed by McTighe and Wiggins, we completed and presented a booklet on the 'Development of a Conceptual Learning Curriculum in Comprehensive History using Backward Design'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が社会科教育研究者・歴史教育研究者・歴史学研究者と高等学校の歴史学習担当教諭との高大連携による共同で行われたこと。グローバルシティズンシップ及びグローバルヒストリーの視点を持ち、これからの学習では「知識」にかわる概念を生徒自身が自分の中で授業を通して形成していくことの重要性を示したことなど、歴史学習の目的と必要な学力を提示したことは大きな意義がある。
マクタイとウィギンスの提唱する「UNDERSTANDING BY DESIGN」のフ レームワークを活用し、概念型カリキュラム案を開発し提案したことは、高等学校教員による授業実践を行うためのベースとなるものであり、活用が期待される。