| Project/Area Number |
21K02562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国語科教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 教材開発 / 発達障害 / 授業研究 / カリキュラム開発 / 初等教育 / 教科書研究 / 教科書 / カリキュラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、次の3点を目指している。 1. インクルージョンの観点から、新たな小学校国語科授業の教材を開発すること。 2. 発達障害のある児童を想定した国語学力育成のための教材を、国語科他領域と関連させながら実現可能な形で開発すること。 3. 得られた成果を小学校の現場で試行し、その成果と課題を評価すること。 本研究の意義は、1. 発達障害のある児童を含む、すべての児童に必要な国語学力育成のための教材が小学校教育現場で実現可能な形で開発・試行されることと、2. 新たな国語学力の育成が、言語と非言語の両面から、特別な時間の枠ではなく通常の学級の国語科授業の中で行うことができることの、2点にある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Reading Japanese language teaching textbooks and other materials in a way that enables students to imagine the existence of people with disabilities who are not represented in such textbooks and materials. (2) Reading Japanese language textbooks and other materials in a way that enables students to imagine the thoughts, wishes, and experiences of people with disabilities, which are often absent from their representations in such materials. (3) Reading Japanese language textbooks and other materials in a way that enables students to imagine the existence of other people living with difficulties in society, who are often overlooked due to the representation of people with disabilities in such materials. (4) Reading such materials in a way that enables students to imagine changes in discrimination structures and power relations between people living with difficulties in society, including people with disabilities, and those with more power, such as nondisabled people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インクルーシブな小学校国語科教育の教材原理の構想をめざした本研究は、「読むこと」をめぐる視座から国語科授業を実践する小学校教員の授業観や指導観を問いなおした点、並びに、小学校の国語科授業を受ける児童の学びに還元した点に、社会的意義を認めることができる。 また、国語科教材論の基盤に位置づく学力論・目標論を検証し、新たな学力観・目標観を提示した本研究の成果は、教科教育学としての国語科教育学研究に資するだけでなく、教員養成や教師教育の研究にも資するものである。ここに、本研究の学術的な意義を認めることができる。