Is the pen mightier than the keyboard?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Koichi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 慶子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
劉 卿美  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (00346941)
前原 由喜夫  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60737279)
長岡 由記  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90615915)
松崎 泰  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (10806160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手書き / keyboard入力 / Writing Modality / 音読 / キーボード入力 / フリッカー入力 / 音読速度 / ノルウェー・ボルダ大学 / 東北大学加齢医学研究所 / 高次の認知活動 / デジタルリテラシー / 文章作成能力 / キーボード / アイディア産出 / writing modality
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語においてデジタルツールを用いて書くことのリスクを明らかにし、デジタル先進国の轍を踏まず、読み書き能力及びそれを基盤にした多様な能力を低下させずにデジタルリテラシーを育成していく糸口を得ることを目的としている。
そのために、小学校低学年の教育課程に手書きを選択したノルウエー並びに手書きをやめたフィンランドの動向調査、日本の小学生・中学生・大学生のデジタル使用歴並びに現在の使用習慣と認知能力及び脳活動との関係の調査、これらを踏まえた自身の手で書く力とデジタルツールで書く力のそれぞれを育みつつ必要に応じて切り替えることができる力を育成するための課題の析出を、当面の目標としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the use of ICT devices (digital tools) in school education is being actively promoted, this research project was set up with the desire to determine in what cases digital tools are effective and in what cases problems arise with regard to reading and writing ability.
While research on "reading" is leading the way in both quality and quantity, this study focused on "writing (handwriting)." Staff from the Tohoku University Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer were invited as research colleagues, and efforts were made to collect empirical data while learning from research methods related to brain science. Furthermore, a visit was made to Norway, where advanced research in this field has been accumulated, and opinions were exchanged with researchers from that country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育におけるデジタルツールの活用と手書きすることとの適切な使い分けのあり方を追究することを念頭に、大学生や大学院生を被験者にしてWriting Modality<書記手段>の違いが音読に与える影響に関する実験調査を実施した結果、Writing Modality(書記手段)の違いが音読のあり方に影響を及ぼしている可能性があることがデータ的に認められた。また、ノルウェーの研究者による小学生を対象とした調査研究の報告に接し、この予備的実験調査研究の結果は、我が国の小・中学生の教育・学習活動にも提供できることが推測された。