| Project/Area Number |
21K02566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内野 隆之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (40466230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地学学習 / 地質図情報 / ストリートビュー / 地質事象 / 中学校理科 / 高等学校地学 / 地学教材 / 航空写真 / 学習モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小・中学校理科や高等学校地学の学習内容において、地質図情報とストリートビューを活用して、様々な地質事象に関する学習のための教材を開発し、理解を深めるための効果的な学習モデルを構築する。基礎研究として、ストリートビュー機能を付加した地質図情報の中から、学習に適合した地質事象の抽出選定を行い、教材コンテンツを作成する。ストリートビューの閲覧によって、地質事象の認識と地質内容を照合させる学習方法を確立する。実践研究として、作成した教材を使った授業を実践し、検証を行って学習モデルを創りあげる。作成された教材を公開し、学習モデルの適用を促進するため普及を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish a learning method utilizing the geological map information and satellite or on-site images in elementary and secondary school science and high school earth science classes, appropriate geological phenomena observable on Google Street View were extracted. Checking them with geological map information, appropriate phenomena were selected and organized to create teaching material contents. Learning programs were produced using some of these, and a practical lesson was conducted and verified. As a result, students showed high interest and motivation, and the effectiveness of the program was confirmed. Further advanced learning is possible depending on selection of the content items and suitable instructions. We published the developed teaching material content and the verification results of the practices in classes, additionally, we have introduced them to science teachers through workshops to promote their use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校現場でIT端末機器が普及したことにより,新たな科学情報の利用方法の確立が求められている。本研究は,特に理科の地学分野の学習において,地質情報と合わせて簡便かつ汎用性の高い現地画像(ストリートビュー)を組み合わせて利用するもので,その要求に応えることになる。作成した教材コンテンツや学習プログラムに沿って児童・生徒が能動的にストリートビューを使用し地質図情報を調べることで,さまざまな地質事象の認識と考察を深めることができる。また,地学分野の学習で標榜される野外観察の代替手段としても,ストリートビューは実感を伴ってより具現的に学習項目を理解するのに有効であり,その普及が期待される。