Development of Comprehention of Moral Education Materials on Cognitive Science Research and Verification of its Effectiveness through Classroom Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00737918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打越 正貴  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10764970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道徳科 / 道徳読み物教材 / 認知科学 / 経験 / 意味 / イメージ / 文章読解 / 言語学 / 道徳 / 道徳的価値観 / 思考 / 読み物教材 / 特別の教科道徳 / 文章理解 / 授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、文章理解に関する認知科学的研究に基づく道徳教材モデルの開発とその効果を授業実践で検証することを目的としている。1年目は、①文献分析、②教材構造・内容の把握、③道徳教材活用場面の観察を中心に行う。2年目は、同じく①~③に関する積み残しの課題を扱い、加えて④道徳教材モデルの開発を行う。3年目は、以上の総括として、⑤自作教材の作成及び学校現場における効果検証を実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms that facilitate children's comprehension of moral literature materials (e.g., narrative texts). We used two methods. Firstly, we collected insights into text comprehension through a review of literature in cognitive science. Specifically, the findings indicated that text comprehension is influenced by individuals' knowledge and experiences. It was recognized as crucial for teachers in elementary and middle school moral education classes to elicit children's knowledge and experiences. Secondly, we applied insights from cognitive science in moral education classes. Specifically, we conducted moral education classes in elementary and middle schools. A notable outcome was the presentation of multiple classroom examples across different grades that successfully elicited children's knowledge and experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、小学校及び中学校において道徳科が実施されている。道徳科の授業では、教科書に掲載された道徳読み物教材の読み取りがメインの活動として用いられる。それらの文章に用いられた言葉・用語は各学年の発達に即したものになっているので、子どもが文章内容を理解することは問題ない。課題となるのは「文章は読めているのに内容の理解が深まらない」点である。そのような課題を解消する手立てとして、本研究では、認知科学の諸研究及び授業時の手立てを取りまとめた。特に、授業時に教師がどのように子どもの知識と経験を引き出すかについて、実際の授業の様子を基に紹介できたことは、授業実施上の一つのモデルになり得ると考える。