| Project/Area Number |
21K02572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 隆穂 中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 客員教授 (00126830)
斎藤 一久 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50360201)
渡邊 弘 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (00389537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 主権者教育 / 公共圏 / 熟議 / 法教育 / 社会科教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,公共圏と私的領域を区分した上で,法を基盤として,どのような公共圏を形成するのか,さらにそこから社会的課題の解決を熟議することができる主権者教育の学習理論と実践開発である。 本研究では,主権者教育の方法として中立性を担保しながら社会的課題を議論するために,公共圏の形成という視座を新たに加える。公共圏を考察する主権者教育の学習理論は,主に政治的な内容を扱う主権者教育だけでなく,経済的な内容や,国際関係に関わる内容にも応用可能である。加えて,主権者教育の担い手としての教員が教材作成や授業を行う際に参考になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sovereignty education is currently needed in a variety of areas, especially in school education. There is a need for the content of sovereignty education that aims to solve social problems in cooperation and collaboration with others, and for the training of teachers who will be responsible for such education. However, we believe that there are problems in the development of sovereign education that aims to solve social problems without sufficient recognition of how to think about the image of nation and society, and the distinction between the public and private spheres. In this study we have considered the need for a sovereign education that enables the formation of the public sphere as a place where children can share their opinions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,公共圏と私的領域を区分した上で,法を基盤として,どのような公共圏を形成していくのかを熟議することができる主権者教育の理論と実践(授業モデル)開発を行った。そのために,これまで申請者が研究を重ねてきた動態的な法教育の学習理論及び,熟議の学習方法に,公共圏の形成について,研究分担者らの思想史研究や法学研究の成果を応用し新しい主権者教育の根底となる理論や実践を考察した。