Categorization of science learning problems and clarification of their characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Mitsuru  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (80610956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理科問題解決学習過程 / 課題の型 / 原理追究 / 活動目的 / 型ごとの指導法 / 問題の型 / 理科問題解決 / 活動目的型課題 / 真理追究型課題 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
問題解決学習の展開の過程は、例えば、日置(2005)によれば、「課題→問題→方向と方法の決定→観察、実験→考察・吟味」と進行する。これらの過程は、一連の過程としてそれぞれが関連性を持って位置づけられなければならない。しかし、現状では、問題解決活動の形骸化により、それぞれの過程が関連性を持って扱われておらず、学習が終了しても問題の解決ができていなかったりする場合が多い。
本研究において明らかにしようとしている問題の類型化とその特性の明確化は、以上のような問題解決活動の形骸化を打破することができる。これにより、児童生徒自身が自らの学びとして取り組む理科学習の成立に大きく貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following is a summary of the results of the type-by-type analysis that have been revealed through the analysis of the type of problem over the past three years.It can be mentioned that the proportion of "truth-seeking type" is very high.In addition, as a characteristic of the type of school, there was a tendency for elementary school students to have a high number of "activity purpose types" and many junior high school students to "truth-seeking types."Although the number of "activity-oriented classes" is small, there are examples of classroom practices in which instruction was given based on the disadvantages of such activities, and it is necessary to increase such class practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、本研究の成果として、問題解決の各型におけるメリットとデメリットを明確にすることができた。「真理追究型」においては、「結論を考えるための段階を改めて教師が用意する必要がない」、「具体的な活動内容が分かりにくいために予想がしにくい」などが挙げられる。「活動目的型」においては、「検証方法を改めて考える必要がなく、予想がしやすい」、「結論を考えるための段階を教師が改めて用意することが必要となる」などが挙げられる。
これらの成果は、現在行われている理科問題解決学習の成立に大きく寄与する視点であり、学校現場の理科授業実践に役立てられることが期待される。