Research on Emotional Analysis and Developmental Support for At Risk Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yatsunami Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (70210284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情動 / 可視化アプリ / 生徒指導 / 情動可視化 / FEELBOT / 発達支援 / チーム支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中学生の問題行動や不登校への影響要因として、情動(感情)の安定性に着目し、生徒指導上の課題改善のための発達支援方法を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的な研究目的は、いじめ・暴力行為・不登校・虐待・自死念慮などの生徒指導上の課題を抱えた児童生徒(以下、At Risk生徒と表記)の日常レベルでの情動(感情)を記録・収集・分析し、情動の安定性や傾向と教育課題との関連性を明らかにすることである。なお、情動可視化ツールとして、FEELBOTというアプリを使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The daily emotions of students with academic and life challenges (at-risk students: R group) and stable students (S group) were recorded and analyzed using FEELBOT that is an emotion visualization application. The results showed a marked difference between the two groups. The R group had lower subjective well-being and more negative emotions. In contrast, the S group had higher subjective well-being and more positive emotions. It was also clear that subjective well-being and emotion were deeply related. The commonality between the two groups was that both subjective well-being and affective tendencies persisted over a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究の学術的意義としては、生徒指導上の課題を抱えた児童生徒(at Risk児童生徒)の情動特性研究に、少数事例分析ではあるがエビデンスを提供するものである。また、at Risk児童生徒の日々の情動や主観的幸福感をリアルタイムで把握することで、状態に応じた支援ができれば、いじめ被害や不登校の未然防止および早期発見早期対応が可能になると思われる。
第二に、本研究の社会的意義としては、児童生徒の自殺・問題行動の基底部をなす情動の自己認識や情動のコントロール、他者の情動の理解や共感性の育成が、現代教育で求められている。本研究は、その点に関する基礎研究データを提供するものである。