Developing Standards for Art Classes at Special Needs Education Schools for Students with Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ryo  明星大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30883730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肢体不自由教育 / 美術科教育 / 「逆向き設計」論 / スタンダード / アプリケーション / 図画工作科 / パフォーマンス評価
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでの研究で、「逆向き設計」論に基づく、肢体不自由児の図画工作科のスタンダードの開発と活用のシステムを構想した。本研究では、そのシステムに基づいて、①「造形遊び」および「絵や立体、工作」領域のスタンダードの試案作成、②試案を組み込んだ授業設計アプリケーションの設計・実装、③アプリを活用した研究協力教員による指導実践とその結果を踏まえた試案の妥当性の検証・改訂に取り組む。それにより、多くの肢体不自由特別支援学校の多様な教員集団によって活用可能な、図画工作科のスタンダードを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a performance standard (prototype) for art classes at special needs education schools for individuals with physically disabilities. It includes “big Ideas,” “essential Questions,” and “enduring Understanding,” spanning a 12-year period from elementary to high school, along with corresponding long-term rubrics.
Next, we developed a web application (Ver. 1) to be used on PCs and iPads as a tool for teachers’ educational practices that utilize the standards. This application features various functions that facilitate a 3-step cycle: 1) designing and implementing the subject matter based on the same standard; 2) building evaluation materials (photos of students in action and their work, comments from the class teacher, etc.); and 3) comparing the evaluation materials with a long-term rubric to comprehensively evaluate students’ achievement levels against the standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あくまで試案であるが、これまで必ずしも明らかにされてこなかった図画工作・美術科の12年間を視野に入れたパフォーマンス・スタンダードを示した。併せて、それらにもとづく題材・カリキュラム設計のためのツールとして、Webアプリケーション(Ver.1)を得た。このことは、日本の多くの肢体不自由特別支援学校で、育成が求められる資質・能力における思考・判断・表現、主体的に学習に取り組む態度といった観点で評価されるような高次の学力を育成する美術科教育実践の足がかりになるものと考えられる。また、障害の有無に関わらず、肢体不自由特別支援学校以外の学校種での活用も期待される。