Development and Practice of Citizenship Education Curriculum in Home Economics Education from Elementary through Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
DOKI Keisuke  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60759041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭科教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 家庭科 / 小中一貫 / シティズンシップ
Outline of Research at the Start
家庭科におけるシティズンシップ教育の課題として,家庭科で育むシティズンシップを学校現場にわかりやすく示すことなどが挙げられている。家庭科におけるシティズンシップ教育で育成する資質・能力や展開方法などが明確になっておらず,学校現場に普及していくためには,上記の課題を解決することが必要である。
そこで,本研究では,小学5年生から中学3年生を対象とした家庭科の既存のカリキュラムに,釧路・根室地域の地域課題を取り上げた題材を組み込む形でカリキュラムを開発・実践し,その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an empirical study of citizenship education practices in home economics for 5th through 7th graders in compulsory education schools. The results suggest that the following attitudes and roles of teachers are important in the practice of citizenship education in home economics.
First, teachers should respect children's private and diverse life experiences and existing knowledge, emphasize dialogic teaching process, and play a role in connecting individual ideas with the class and social issues. Second, teachers are to play a role in connecting individual ideas based on children's private and diverse life experiences and existing knowledge with the life of the class and school after lesson. Third, teachers are to take an attitude to realize children's ideas as much as possible, and to play a role in connecting children's ideas with the outside the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭科のカリキュラムに小中一貫したシティズンシップ教育実践を取り入れ,授業を実践するために,教師はどのような姿勢をとったり役割を果たしたりすることが重要なのかということに対する知見を得られた点に学術的意義がある。また,教育効果の具体的な検討はできなかったものの,こうした教師の実践に支えられ子どもたちのシティズンシップを涵養していくことが,市民社会の創り手の形成につながると考えられ,この点に社会的意義がある。