Development of the Task-Selective Moral Lesson Method Based on Competency Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (60449957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道徳的資質・能力 / 自我発達段階 / コンピテンシー / 発達モデル / 道徳科 / 授業方法 / 課題選択
Outline of Research at the Start
コンピテンシー・モデルの各段階の観点から教材分析を行い、複数の探究課題と想定される反応を示したコンピテンシー・マップを作成する。その上で授業を実施して子どもの学習活動と反応を確認しながらコンピテンシー・マップの修正を行う。その際ホワイトボードを用いたファシリテーション技法であるホワイトボード・ミーティングを授業者へのインタビューに用いる。授業での子どもの反応と授業者のインタビューについては修正型グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチを用いて分析を行う。分析結果に基づいてコンピテンシー・マップを改善するとともに課題選択型道徳授業の進め方と評価方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for moral education classes in a flexible and exploratory manner according to the actual conditions of children. Based on the developmental model of moral competencies clarified in this study, we analyzed textbook materials for moral education and developed a competency map that clearly shows children's expected reactions based on the different stages and the corresponding level of achievement of competencies and issues on the analysis chart of the materials. We developed a task-selection type learning method based on this map. We showed a possibility to attend an task exploration moral class as the final stage of the project, in which students are required to set multiple tasks from the textbook and answer them on their own. Also, we proposed a task cycle class in which students work in turn on eight learning tasks created by the teacher as a preliminary stage of the task exploration class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を用いて、教師が「道徳科ねらいの8類型」の8つの視点から設定した複数の発問に子どもたちがグループで順番に答えながら交流することで道徳的問題に対する思考を深めるとともに8つの視点を習得することを目指す課題循環型授業の方法を一定期間実践することを通して、子どもたちが「道徳科ねらいの8類型」の理想主義と現実主義を統合した視点を習得し活用できるようになることが期待される。