SDGs11 and Community Design Study -Toward the Realzation of Sustainable Community Design-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Kyowa University
Principal Investigator
Jinnouchi Yuji  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 教授 (70312858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な地域社会 / まちづくり / 高等学校 / SDGs11 / 家庭科住領域 / 学校と地域の連携 / SDGs11 / 学校と地域の往還 / 往還 / SDGs / 持続可能性 / 実践プログラム / まちづくり学習 / 家庭科 / 住領域 / 高校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、SDGs11「包括的で安全かつ強靱で持続可能な都市及び人間居住を実現する」ための、教育・学習モデルを高校家庭科「住領域」を軸に、生徒、教員、地域社会が一体となって構築する方向性を示すことにある。(SDGs=持続可能な開発目標)
学校での学びと地域活動での気付きという協働的・共感的学びがSDGs11につながることを明らかにする。特に、SDGs11のターゲット11.3「2030年までに、包摂的かつ持続可能な都市化を促進し、すべての国々の参加型、包摂的かつ持続可能な人間居住計画・管理の能力を強化」、つまり、“都市をマネジメントする能力の向上”を「学びの往還」で高めるプロセスを明示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2021 and FY2022, we discussed the possibilities of learning for SDG 11 through the exchange between schools and local communities, referring to the results of interviews with figures involved in community development groups, etc. In FY2021, we conducted a questionnaire survey of high schools in Tochigi Prefecture, and found that the most common subject in which SDG-related practices was home economics, so in FY2022 we examined the possibility of developing SDGs in the area of home economics. In FY2023, in addition to reviewing the results of the two-year research, we conducted interviews with educators and advisors of high school students' community development circles.A learning program for practice in the area of high school home economics housing was studied, and a workbook was prepared as a popularized version of the learning program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まずもって、本研究では、栃木県を事例に高等学校におけるSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)に関する学びの実態を明らかにすることができた。また、高校生や教育関係者などへの聞き取り調査の結果も参考に、家庭科住領域を軸とする学校と地域との往還によるSDGs11「包括的で安全な強靱(レジリエント)で持続可能な都市及び人間居住を実現する」のための具体的な学習プログラムを立案した。さらに、学習プログラムの普及版としてワークブック(ワークシートを含む)を作成した。