Research on the teaching of classes on probability distributions and hypothesis testing in high school mathematics departments and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Chieko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (80377043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計・データサイエンス教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、統計・データサイエンス教育、特に確率分布と仮説検定に関する教材開発と実践指導について、まず高等学校教員に対し、推測統計に関する考え方や指導法を含むアンケート調査を実施して教員側が抱いている指導上の諸問題と指導の困難性を明らかにし、また諸外国の先行研究を調査し指導法や教材開発への示唆を得た上で、現場で指導する高等学校教員との協働を通して実践的な教材開発と指導法を見いだし、授業実践とその後のアンケート・評価テストを通して効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of a literature survey and a small-scale interview survey of current high school teachers, we considered the issues and teaching practice directions for probability distribution and hypothesis testing. As a result, we were able to consider continuous teaching material development and teaching practice methods from the early stages of inferential statistics, from "Populations and Samples" in third-year junior high school students, to hypothesis testing, reasons for determining "outliers" in box plots, and "Concepts of hypothesis testing" in Mathematics I. In addition, considering the situation where all students have access to PCs in class, we created a proposal for teacher training materials that make extensive use of simulations, and used them to train current teachers and to teach students in teacher training departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、高等学校における仮説検定に関する指導においては、仮説検定の理論に関する根本的な理解が必要であることが分かった。R. A. Fisherによる「有意性検定」から続く統計的仮説検定の理論を教員側が理解した上で、シミュレーションを多用し、中学校第3学年「母集団と標本」から箱ひげ図の「外れ値」判定の理由を経由した上で数学Ⅰ「仮説検定の考え方」と数学B「統計的推測」の連続性を保った指導ができるよう、大学で統計・データサイエンス教育を行う者がサポートすることで、高校教員の不安感・負担感が減り、結果として大学教員側も大学生に統計的推測を指導する負担感が減るのではないかと考える。