Basic research on the creation of teaching materials that uses economics to support the development of information literacy across multi subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Seiya  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (50578276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済学 / 社会科・地歴公民科 / 情報活用能力 / GIGAスクール / 文献読解 / オンライン授業 / STEAM教育 / GIGAスクール / STEAM教育 / 教科書
Outline of Research at the Start
初等・中等教育で重視される情報活用能力(統計、プログラミングなど)は、教科横断的な指導が望まれる。ゆえに、文系とされる社会科の背景にある諸学問の中でも、分析手法に理系的側面を含む経済学から支援できる可能性は非常に高い。本研究では、検定教科書などの読解、オンライン授業含めた教員養成課程での教育実践などを通して、情報活用能力育成に対して経済学が貢献できる教材開発のための基礎的要件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtain two major results regarding the contribution of economics to the development of information literacy from this study. The first is to extract elements about the learning content through reading literature. Main themes of the analysis are presentation of economic statistics in supplementary readers for social studies in elementary school, features of cases in books of social studies about one-to-one computing, and description of society and literacy about information in textbooks of civics in junior high school and public in high school. The second is a consideration of educational practices in university. In addition to focusing on tools such as video conferencing systems in remote classes and the use of apps in face-to-face activities, we discuss that it is easier to connect economics to STEAM education by relating economic statistics to information literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初等・中等教育での「情報活用能力」育成の充実を図るには、その教師教育を担う大学の教員養成課程による支援が求められる。一般的に文系とみなされる社会科およびその親学問の中でも、特に経済学は数学を利用した理論分析など理系的側面も有する分野であるため、教科横断的な性格を有する情報活用能力の育成に貢献できる可能性がある。そのことを、一連の研究および関連する教育実践において具体的な形として示したのが社会的意義である。学術的意義としては、特定の教科や内容に焦点をあてた研究がなされていなかった情報活用能力に関する課題に対して、社会科・公民科を中心に分析することで他教科との比較の視点を抽出したことがあげられる。