Development of a Model for Selecting Multiple Teaching Materials in Japanese Language Comprehension Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023)
Tamagawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Yusuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60759992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸坂 健太郎  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20735253)
三上 剛  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40321369)
佐藤 正直  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50846657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords読解指導 / 比べ読み / AHP / 国語科 / 高等学校 / 説明的文章 / 教材選択 / 複数教材 / システム開発 / ICT / 国語科教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、階層分析法(AHP)を活用した教材選択システムを開発し、多基準決定問題を解消する教材選択モデルの有効性を実証的に明らかにすることである。そこで、文章間の類似度に関わる研究と教材選択の観点に関わる研究を関連付け、AHPを活用した読解指導のための教材選択モデルを構築し、ICTを活用する教材選択システムを開発する。このシステムを実践の場で試用し、教材選択モデルの実践的な有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), it was demonstrated that it is possible to quantitatively express the selection of supplementary teaching materials for explanatory text comprehension instruction. However, to develop a system utilizing AHP, a method for expressing the formal similarity between teaching materials had not been established. Therefore, focusing on the substantive similarity between teaching materials, an attempt was made to develop a system. As a result, a "Language Teaching Material Selection System" was developed, which enables the retrieval of various materials with content similar to explanatory texts in high school Japanese language textbooks on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Web上で高等学校国語教科書の説明的文章教材と類似した内容の異なる教材を検索することができる「国語教材選択システム」を開発したことにより、複数文章の比べ読み指導のための副教材選択が容易となる等の社会的意義がある。また、AHPによる教材選択過程の数量化の可能性を示したことにより、今後、教材の内容面に加えて形式面での類似性も考慮した検索システムの開発が期待できる。